Cricket Canada Central T20 Cricket Tournament


Cricket Ontario is pleased to announce the hosting of Cricket Canada Central T20 tournament  on June 22nd and June 23th at Batsman Park and Dixie Sandalwood Park in Brampton, Ontario. Five (5) Ontario teams Toronto District Cricket League Select, Brampton Etobicoke District Cricket League, Ontario East Region Select, Ontario West Region Select and Ontario U23 teams will take part along with National U19 Team and Manitoba and Quebec provincial teams will take part.  

Tournament online live scoring will be done on CricClub and plans are underway for live streaming at Cricket Ontario YouTube Channel and Facebook..

Tournament is expected to attract national players and Elite Ontario players….Cricket Ontario like to welcome all cricket players and spectators to come out and enjoy the very highly completive Cricket.

Schedule as follow:

Conference A Conference B
CC U19 Ontario U23 Dev
Quebec Manitoba
TDCA BEDCL
Ontario WEST Ontario EAST
Day/Date Start Time Ground Conference Home  Away
Saturday /

June 22

8:15 AM Batsman-South OPENING CEREMONY
Saturday /

June 22

9:00 AM Dixie/Sandalwood-North Conf A Quebec CC U19
Saturday /

June 22

9:00 AM Dixie/Sandalwood-South Conf A TDCA Ontario WEST
Saturday /

June 22

9:00 AM Batsman-North Conf-B Manitoba Ontario EAST
Saturday /

June 22

9:00 AM Batsman-South Conf-B Ontario U23 Dev BEDCL
Saturday /

June 22

12:35 PM Dixie/Sandalwood-North Conf A Quebec Ontario WEST
Saturday /

June 22

12:35 PM Dixie/Sandalwood-South Conf A CC U19 TDCA
Saturday /

June 22

12:35 PM Batsman-North Conf-B Ontario EAST Ontario U23 Dev
Saturday /

June 22

12:35 PM Batsman-South Conf-B BEDCL Manitoba
Saturday /

June 22

4:10 PM Dixie/Sandalwood-North Conf A CC U19 Ontario WEST
Saturday /

June 22

4:10 PM Dixie/Sandalwood-South Conf A TDCA Quebec
Saturday /

June 22

4:10 PM Batsman-North Conf-B Manitoba Ontario U23 Dev
Saturday /

June 22

4:10 PM Batsman-South Conf-B Ontario EAST BEDCL
Sunday /

June 23

12:00 PM Batsman-North Semi-Final 1 Conf-A #1 Conf-B #2
Sunday /

June 23

12:00 PM Batsman-South Semi-Final 2 Conf-B #1 Conf-A #2
Sunday /

June 23

3:30 PM Batsman-North 3rd/4th Place Loser SF 1 Loser SF 2
Sunday /

June 23

3:30 PM Batsman-South FINAL Winner SF1 Winner SF2
Sunday /

June 23

6:30 PM Batsman-South CLOSING CEREMONY

 

For More information:

Please contact: Shah Zafar – 905.464.7388, Praim Persaud – 647-404-2077